&&& Creative’s Commitment to Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998. This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and kept securely. It also explains your privacy choices when using our website as well as your right to access your information under the DPA.

 

The information we collect about you

  • Through our website, we may collect the following information about you:
  • Information about your browser and machine, your rough geological location and the time spend on our website.
  • Your IP address (which is a unique identifier that computers and devices use to identify and communicate with each other) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

 

How we use your information

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To deal with your requests and enquiries.
  • To contact you for reasons related to your enquiry.
  • To notify you about news from &&& Creative.
  • To use your IP address to monitor traffic and gather browsing behaviours of visitors to our websites. We will not use your IP address to identify you in any way.
  • To create meaningful, actionable analysis that will help us to understand how policy issues and &&& Creative are being talked about and to react accordingly.

 

Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes or any other services unless you have specifically agreed to let us contact you for these purposes.

We will only share your personal information with a third party if required to do so by law or for the purposes of crime prevention or detection.

 

Use of cookies and how you can disable them

A cookie is a piece of text that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk in order to remember who you are. Cookies interact with your computer and our website faster and easier by remembering the registration details and preferences from previous visits. Typically, a cookie will contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come, the lifetime of the cookie and a value. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer and only the site that created the cookie can read it.

 

We use the following types of cookie:

1. Session cookies: to ensure you are recognised when you move from page to page within our site and that any information you enter is remembered.

2. Persistent cookies: to recognise you as a unique visitor to our website so that we can tailor content to match your interests.

You can accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For further information visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Finding out what information the &&& Creative holds about you

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact studio@andandand.co.uk

You will also need to provide two forms of identification, for example, driving licence, utility bill or passport and, if appropriate, any particulars about the source or location of the information you are requesting.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and updates will appear on this page when necessary. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 August 2012.

 

Contacting the &&& Creative about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please write to us:

 

&&& Creative Ltd.
Unit 11
5 Durham Yard
London E2 6QF
UK